CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K85900

Ms. Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of blouse and skirt from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated May 4, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style A03520 consists of a woman’s blouse and skirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a stand up collar, and a full front zippered opening. The skirt features a partially elasticized waistband, a front button and zipper closure and three side front pockets.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: blue denim: women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 341 and the skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division